Significance of soluble Fas and its related cytokines in serum of rheumatoid arthritis patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shoji  Gifu University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50021473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Toshiko  Fukui Medical University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30242746)
SAITOH Kunio  Gifu University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80262765)
SEISHIMA Mitsuru  Gifu University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10171315)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Apoptosis / Soluble Fas / Cytokine / 慢性関節リウマチ(RA)
Research Abstract
Increase of soluble Fas (sFas) have been reported in some inflammatory disease such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA), and has some destructive functions of the joints.
The aim of this study is to assess the relationship between the sFas and its related cytokines in patient with rheumatoid arthritis.
The subjects consisted of 46 RA patients and 155 voluntary healthy subjects. Stage of the patients is stage I (6 cases), II (4), III (21), IV (15). RF and CRP concentrations were measured by LPIA.IL-6, IL-8, sIL-2R concentrations were determined by ELISA.sFAS concentrations was determined by Seishima's method (Clin, Chem, 42 : 1911〜1941, 1996).
sFas concentrations in RA was higher than controls (RA : 3.62±1.01ng/ml, controls : 2.12ng/ml, p<0.001).
There were no significant differences in sFas among each stage and CRP of RA.In contrast, there were significant correlations between sFas and sIL-2R (r=0.567, P<0.001).
These results suggested that sFas might play an important role in RA.