| Project/Area Number |
10671356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Koji SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80213156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SARUHASHI Yasuo SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40273403)
USHIYAMA Toshio SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10263055)
HUKUDA Sinsuke SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20028559)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | osteoarthritis / coxaarthrosis / paleopathology / 古病理学 / 変形性股関節症 / 縄文時代 / 江戸時代 / アイヌ |
| Research Abstract |
To determine ethnic variation of large joint osteoarthritis (OA), 1209 adult skeletons, excavated from archaeological sites in Japan, China, and France, were assessed for OA as defined by the presence of eburnation. Within Asian skeletal populations, elbow OA and patellofemoral joint OA were more common in gather-hunters than in agriculturists. Compared with Caucasians, the Asian skeletal population had a higher prevalence of tibiofemoral joint OA. The relative frequency of OA within and between ethnic groups at certain joint sites has changed over time from the past to the present.