The interaction of IGF and IGF-binding proteins in repairing of cartilage tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90284679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shunichi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
MATSUMOTO Tomoko  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30239107)
TOMONAGA Tadashi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00264242)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschondrocytes / Cartilage tissue / Insulin like growth factor / IGF binding protein / 再生
Research Abstract
Insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I) is an important anabolic factor for cartilage tissue and its action is in part regulated by IGF-binding proteins (IGFBPs). The object of this study was to investigate the effects of IGFBPs on IGF-I action and on binding of IGF-I to cells using a reproducible immortalized human chondrocyte culture model. Treatment of the C-28/I2 cells with IGF-I or des (1-3 ) IGF-I in serum-free medium stimulated cell proliferation in a dose-dependent manner. However, the effect of des (1-3) IGF-I was more potent, thereby suggesting that endogenously produced IGFBPs inhibited IGF action. The stimulatory effect of IGF-I was inhibited significantly by addition of IGFBP-3. Binding of [125I] IGF-I to the cells was displaced by IGFBP-3. Our findings indicate that the balance between IGFBPs, IGF receptor binding and its action on chondrocyte proliferation may modulate cartilage tissue repair.