Changes of gene expression in the bone mass of the development of adjuvant induced arthritis in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shinichi (1999)  Fukushima Medical University, Sch. of Med., Dept. of Orthop., Professor and chairman, 医学部, 教授 (80045773)
吉田 仁郎 (1998)  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00210708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOTA Shigeo  Fukushima Medical University, Sch. of Med., Dept. of Orthop., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70305366)
菊地 臣一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80045773)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsadjuvant induced arthritis in rats / inflammatory cytokines / 骨量 / 骨代謝 / 骨粗髪 / 炎症性cytokine
Research Abstract
(Purpose) This study was designed to elucidate the changes in gene expression of osteoblastic and osteoclastic markers and the expression of cytokines on the development of osteopenia in AA in rat.
(Result) The level of IL-1β mRNA in AA groups increased rather than those in normal group on seventh day after adjuvant injection. The level of IL-1β significantly increased on seventh day after adjuvant injection. The level of IL-1β significantly increased on seventh day. On 21st day, the level of IL-6 and TNF-α mRNA became to be the same level in normal group. The level of COX-2 mRNA in AA group significantly increased as comparison with the expression in normal group on 14th day, too. With regard to the gene expression of inflammatory cytokines in AA rat, these results showed that level of IL-1β mRNA began to increase first, then the increasing level of IL-6 and TNF-α and COX-2 mRNA followed on IL-1β the expression of OPN and OC began to decrease on seventh days after adjuvant injection. The level of OPN mRNA in AA group significantly decreased rather than that of normal group on from 7th day to 21st day. They suggested increase of bone resorption in chronic phase was due to increase in osteoclastic formation because of increasing inflammatory cytokines mRNA and COX-2.