The Origin of the repaired cells and function of mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institutionbasic research
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shinro  assistant prof., 医学部, 講師 (10226730)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / differentiation / transgenic animal / in situ hybridization / bone marrow / Ligament / fibroblast / healing / 靱帯 / 自家骨軟骨移植 / トランスジェニックラット / 粘弾性特性
Research Abstract
In this study the origin of the repaired cells and the function of mesenchymal stem cells in tissue healing were examined. The transplantation model to eliminate the immunological rejection of the donor cells by the host was developed in order to follow transplanted cells in vivo. First, various kinds of cells were transplanted into tissues to prove the integrity of this model in following the transplanted cells. Then, the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells was studied using this transplantation model. In this study, a female transgenic rat was used as a donor, and a female wild-type rat was used as a recipient. Since the DNA between these rats is theoretically coincident except for transgenes, transplanted cells could be followed in the recipient tissues by in situ hybridization against transgenes of transgenic rats cells. Furthermore, due to the use of the transgenic rat, which originally contains transgenes in the whole body, the introduction of markers is not necessary. Usin … More g this novel transplantation model with immunohistochemistry against BrdU, it was found that transplanted synovial cells survive and proliferate in the joint for at least 4 weeks (Trans ORS 1998, Cell Tissue RES 1999). By combining the newly developed micro-indentator, it was also found that donor cells in the transplanted osteochondral fragment caused the enchondral ontogenesis and helped in the recovery of viscoelastic properties (Trans ORS 1999). This transplantation model therefore was beneficial in performing multidisciplinary study on the repair of the tissue, using biological and biomechanical approaches. On the other hand, bone marrow is well known as a source of mesenchymal stem cells. In this study, bone marrow cells of the transgenic rat were transplanted into the injured medial collateral ligament (MCL) of the knee in the wild-type rat. The differentiation of these cells was morphologically examined. As a result, bone marrow cells were demonstrated to differentiate into fibroblasts. These cells were also found to migrate into the midsubstance and assisted in constitute the healing MCL (Hilton head workshop 1999). Less