Mechanical Stimulation on the Facture Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akimasa  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50146453)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFracture / Bone healing / Mechanics / Non union / 仮骨
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effect of the mechanical environment on the fracture healing of bone, we investigated the healing process under the application of loads applied in cyclic compression (0〜5N), cyclic bending (0.02rad) and cyclic torsion(0.02rad).
Under compressive stimulation, the healing ratio increased as rapidly as that under non-stimulation group. The fracture line disappeared completely after 6 weeks. Under cyclic bending, the healing ratio increased over the first 2 weeks, and following this period it decresed. A small amount of callus was evident around the fracture site. Fracture healing was delayed under this condition. Under cyclic torsion, the healing ratio remained at zero throughout 6 weeks. Although the amount of callus produced was greatest, the fracture line was clearly evident after 6 weeks. The fracture did not heal under this condition.