Protective effect of ischemic preconditioning (IPC) in ischemia-induced reperfusion injury of moto-organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazuhiko  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Dept. Orthopaedics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00182709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITA Yasuyuki  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Dept. Orthopaedics, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30286314)
NAKAMURA Koushin  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Dept. Orthopaedics, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20255326)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIschemic preconditioning / Reperfusion injury / Skeletal muscle / Histochemical analysis / Necrosis / Ischemic Precoditioning / 再潅流障害 / 組織化学的分析 / 運動器 / 虚血後再灌流障害 / ischemic preconditioning / 一酸化窒素 / フリーラジカル
Research Abstract
Objective: Ischemic preconditioning (IPC) implies that repeated brief episodes of ischemia followed by reperfusion to tissue results in improved tissue survival when its tissue is subsequently subjected to prolonged ischemia. The aim of the present study is to determine if the number of cycles influences the effectiveness of IPC in skeletal muscle ischemia. Materials and Methods: using a total of 41 rat hindlimbs, the hindlimb-reperfusion model was created by temporary cutting both soft-tissue and bony structures, exclusive of femoral vessels, around the thighs, and clamping the vessels with a microvascular clip. The setting of each IPC cycle was determined to be 10 minutes of ischemia followed by 10 minutes of reperfusion. All animals were devided into seven groups: sham controls (SC) group (n=8); the same surgical procedures with no ischemia and no IPC, IR group (n=4); 4-hr global ischemia following no IPC, IPC-1, 2 group (n=7), and IPC-3, 4, 5 (n=5); 4-hr ischemia following 1 cycle … More to 5 cycles of IPC in each IPC group. Each animal was sacrificed after 24-hr reperfusion following the completion of each surgical and clamping procedure, the viability of its anterior tibial muscle was histochemically evaluated using NBT method, and the average necrosis area ratio (%NAR) of each group was caltulated by degitalized computer technique using NIH Image Soft. The %NAR was compared between groups using ANOVA and post hoc test, and each value was expressed as Mean±SEM.. Results: The %NAR of each group was as follows: SC group; 0±0, IR group; 66.2±5.9, IPC-1 group; 27.5±8.0, IPC-2 group; 29.5±6.2, IPC-3 group; 9.6±3.4, IPC-4 group; 10.3±2.2, and IPC-5 group ; 11.4±2.4. The %NARs of all IPC groups were significantly lower than that of IR group (p<0.0001). The %NAR of IPC-3, 4, and 5 were significantly lower, when compared with those of IPC-I and IPC-2 groups (p<0.01). Conclusion: The appropriate cycle number of IPC in skeletal muscle was clarified to be 3 to 5 cycles on the basis of the present study. The future studies are planed to study chemical and pathological evidence on the effectiveness of IPC. Less