Project/Area Number |
10671384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Yoshiaki Medical Department, Keio University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40129549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Masahiko Medical Department, Keio University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40220925)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | remodeling / scoliosis / spinal deformities / 脊椎変形 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have changed experimental animals from rats to gamecocks. (Because gamecock is two-legged animal. ) 2. Destruction of posterior muscle and lamina caused local spinal kyphosis experimentally. (We purchased coagulator and high-speed drill using the grant. They improve the precision of this experiment. ) 3. We have observed the progress after this operation. However, so far the sign of remodeling is unprovable. 4. As new finding, another deformity of Lordosis was formed at intact region. This change is considered as the secondary effect to keep head position.