The mechanism of c-fos expression on destruction of bone and cartilage in rheuamtoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Michiko  Jikei University,School of Medicine,Department of Orthopaedic Surgery,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80207365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Chiemi  Jikei University,School of Medicine,Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00307472)
TANAKA Maki  Jikei University,School of Medicine,Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00266701)
FUJII Katsuyuki  Jikei University,School of Medicine,Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10112856)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsc-fos gene / Rheumatoid arthritis / collagen induced arthritis / コラーゲン関節炎
Research Abstract
The present study shows that expression of c-fos in human chondrocytes results in the decrease of endogenous transcription of Type II collagen and the inequality between matrix protease and their inhibitors. Histopathological studies indicates that the expression of c-fos is increased in chondrocytes from patients with rheumatoid arthritis, but not in those with osteoarthritis. Thus, c-fos could be one of the most potential candidates which play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of cartilage destruction in rheumatoid arthritis. Further studies examining the modulation of c-fos expression may provide an effective approach to prevent joint destruction in rheumatoid arthritis patients.