Contribution of membrane skeletal protein in osteoblast for bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Mariko (1999)  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dep.of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professer, 医学部, 講師 (00287400)
堀越 万里子 (1998)  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuhiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dep.of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professer, 医学部, 教授 (70095024)
TAKAKUWA Yuichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dep.of Biochemistry, Professer, 医学部, 教授 (40113740)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbone remodeling / osteoblast / membrane skeleton / protein 4.1 / CD44 / CO44 / 骨リモデーリング / 骨芽細胞(正常ヒト) / CD44 / 骨 / 細胞膜裏打ち構造 / 刺激分泌連関 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
Remodeling of bone tissue is maintained by bone formation and absorption which are regulated by osteoblasts and osteclasts, respectively. This remodeling is affected by systematic and local factors secreted from these cells as well as cell adhesion. Membrane skeleton has been shown to be involved in secretion of local factors and cell adhesion in other tissues, however, little information is available concerning the skeletal proteins in osteoblasts. In the present experiments we aimed to show the presence and distribution of membrane skeletal proteins in cultured osteoblasts.
Analysis of membrane proteins obtained from mouse cultured osteoblasts (MC3T3-E1) by SDS-PAGE and immunobloting using anti-membrane skeletal proteins such as protein 4.1 as well as transmembrane proteins such as CD44 indicated presence of protein 4.1 and CD44. mRNA of these proteins were identified by analysis of cDNA amplified using RT-PCR of total mRNA obtained from the cultured cells. Immunostaining showed distribution of protein 4.1 in the cytoplasm as well as membranes of these cells. These results were basiccaly confirmed using human cultured osteoblasts (Cryo NHOst). Taken together these relults suggest that the membrane skeletal organization is present in the osteoblasts and that this system may be involved in regulation of secretion and adhesion of osteoblasts.