The relationship between T cell apoptosis in rheumatoid arthrits and HLA-DRB1 genotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takuma  Kansai Medical University, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (90180249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Tadanobu  Kansai Medical University, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50157921)
OGAWA Ryokei  Kansai Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90077610)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Apoptosis / HLA-DRB1 genotype / SCIDマウス / 免疫染色 / HLA
Research Abstract
Synovial tissue was obtained by joint surgery from the 79 patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who fulfilled the American College of Rheumatology 1987 revised criteria for RA. Upon analysis of conventional histology, three patterns emerged. Sixte-nine tissue samples were categorized as diffuse synovitis. These tissues were characterized by a diffuse infiltrate of lymphocytes and macrophages. A second pattern manifested as demarcated lymphocyte aggregates without follicular dendritic cells (FDC) network and 17 tissues were included in this group. Seventeen patients displayed the secondary lymphoid tissue structure with FDC network. This finding weas confirmed with immunohistochemical staining with CD23. Regarding the clinical features, erosion, extra-articular manifestation, medication, rheumatoid factor, HLA-DRB1 genotype were analyzed. Generally, the patients with follicular synovitis have more aggressive disease compared with aggregate synovitis and diffuse synovitis. Furthermore, they have susceptible alleles of HLA-DRB1 for RA more frequently.