The role of acetabular limbus -development of the acetabulum and effects of the congenital dislocation of the hip-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Fujio (2000-2001)  Kurume University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60131778)
井上 明生 (1998-1999)  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30107057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANNOMIYA Takahiko  KagoshimaUniversity, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90320225)
樋口 富士男  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60131778)
平沼 成一  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (20268915)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsacetabular limbus / hip joint / congenital dislocation of the hip / limbectomy / development of acetabulum / 白蓋唇 / 白蓋唇切除術 / 白蓋発育 / 臼蓋唇切除 / 臼蓋の発育 / 臼蓋形成不全 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
It is well known that in congenital hip joint dislocation the hip joint limbus lies between the acetabulum and the head of the femur, and it can often be a factor hindering repositioning. In 1967 Somerville claims that if this joint limbus is not resected, deep concentric reduction of the head of the femur will not be acquired. However, many previous investigators have reported that acetabular development was somewhat inhibited in limbus resection cases in comparison with the nonresected groups.
In 1981 Azuma analysed the reports of animal experiments in which the existence of the limbus was implicitly assumed but not demonstrated. To clarify this matter the hip joints of all the commonly used experimental animals were checked and only the primates had a limbus similar to that in humans. Thus the hip joints of infant Japanese monkeys were used as the experimental model in the present study.
Limbectomy of Hip Joint of the unilateral of Japanese Monkeys of 10 under postnatal of 1 year old … More was conducted. Resected limbus was histologically searched, and group A, acetabular cartridge were contained in respect of resected five examples without containing acetabular cartilage, resected five examples were made to be group B. Afterwards, macroscopic observation and X-ray-analytical observation and histological observation were done, after the hip joint of both ***des was extracted of the deep anesthesia as a one lump in post-average 3 years and 4 months which resected sex maturation the standard.
In the group A, only to accept the extension of round ligament of femur in the 1 example in the operation side was, in the group B, degeneration of acetabular cartilage is recognized, and 3 examples and applanation of femoral head are recognized in 2 examples, and especially, longitudinal diameter and lateral diameter of acetabulum significantly increased in the operative side. Acetabular cartilage near junction with limbus is indispensable for stability of the hip joint, and it is guessed to be also concerned in development of acetabular. Less