Changes of the pulmonary arterial endothelium and smooth muscle function according to the recovery of the liver function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Takashi  Akita University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80272037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA toshiaki  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50156048)
NAGASAKI Go  Akita University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60292380)
KAWAMURA Kouichi  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00091801)
ABE Kyoko  Akita University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30311575)
永田 博文  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (20282171)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiver cirrhosis / Pulmonary artery / Endothelium / Smooth muscle / 血管・平滑筋 / 肺硬変 / 肺移植
Research Abstract
Both carbon tetrachloride (CC14) and thioacetamide-induced cirrhotic rats did not cause pulmonary hypertension. These results were different from previous report.
We compared the pulmonary vascular reactivity of isolated pulmonary arteries (PA) from control, and rats with cirrhotic rats induced by CC14. The responses of PA rings to cumulative concentrations of acetylcholine (Ach) and sodium nitroprusside (SNP) were studied. The contractile response to pheylephrine was significantly reduced in cirrhotic PA rings as compared with control. There was no difference in the relaxation of PA rings in response to Ach. Relaxation of PA rings in response to SNP was significantly increased in cirrhotic PA ringS as compared with control.
After protamine reversal of heparin in cirrhotic rats increase in PA pressure and decrease in systemic arterial pressure were significantly greater than in control rats.