Investigation of nitric oxide production control by pain stimulation in the rat spinal cord.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shigeyuki  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba Assistant professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20186935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 妙子  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40228911)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnitric oxide / spinal cord / pain / Rat / electrode / 電極法 / 疼痛刺激
Research Abstract
Investigation of nitric oxide production control by pain stimulation in the rat spinal cord.
We investigate the nitric oxide production control by pain stimulation in the rat spinal cord.
There is a great deal of evidence that nitric oxide (NO) plays a role in synaptic transmission in both the central and peripheral nervous systems. NO is a short-lived radical involved in various biological processes. There are several reports that peripheral pain stimulation transmission to the central was mediated by NO in the spinal level. The evidence was proved by using nitric oxide antagonists such as L-NAME indirectly.
We have used an electrochemical microsensor to measure nitric oxide (NO) directly by pain stimulation in rat spinal canal.
The nitric oxide sensitive electrode was used to measure the change of nitric oxide in the lumbar spinal canal in pentobarbital anesthetized rat.
Result. NO signals were augmented by pain stimulation, and attenuated by an inhibitor of nitric oxide synthase L-NAME.
The results provide the evidence that nitric oxide is produced by pain stimulation and gave a method for measure the nitric oxide in the spinal canal.