A study of splanchnic circulation and gastrointestinal mucosal function in critically ill patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Fumio  Gunma University Intensive Care Unit Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70125847)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscardiopulmonary bypass / endotoxin / cardiac output / venous oxygen saturation / ketone body ratio / gastric intramucosal pH / 肝静脈血酸素飽和度 / 動脈血ケトン体比 / 心拍出量 / 肝静脈酸素飽和度 / エンドスペシー / ベータ グルカン
Research Abstract
To determine the relationship between endotoxemia and splanchnic circulation in 29 adult patients who underwent heart surgery using hypothermic cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB), arterial and venous endotoxin levels (ETXa, ETXhv), bood angiotensin-2 level, arterial and hepatic venous blood oxygen saturations (SvO2, ShvO2), arterial and hepatic venous blood ketone body ratios (AKBR, HVKBR) and gastric intramucosal pH (pHi) were measured during and after surgery. Serum level of endotoxin levels were within a normal range (<10pg/ml) during surgery, and increased at the first post operative day (POD1) and the second post operative day (POD2). There was no significant difference between ETXa and ETXhv. Angiotensin-2 level increased during CPB and rapidly decreased after surgery. AKBR and HVKBR significantly decreased during CPB, and increased after surgery showing reciprocal change with the changes in KBRs. SvO2 and ShvO2 increased immediately after the initiation of CPB and decreased at the rewarming stage of CPB showing significant decrease in ShvO2. Results suggest that hepato-splanchnic circulation is deteriorated during cardiac surgery using cold CPB. The increase in blood endotoxin levels at POD1 and POD2 might be due to the wash-out from gastrointestinal organs after recovery of splanchnic circulation.