Investigation on upper airway collapsibility and postoperative nocturnal breathing in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Shiroh  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80212968)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRespiration / Upper airway / Airway obstruction / Children / Development / Body position / Prone position / Postoperative / 気道管理 / 咽頭閉塞圧 / 術後低酸素血症 / 睡眠 / 上気道閉塞
Research Abstract
The purposes of this investigation were to assess prevalence and significance of late post-operative nocturnal desaturations caused by upper airway obstruction in small children, and to compare upper airway collapsibility in small children with adults. While we failed to complete the study on post-operative nocturnal desaturations because of unreliable measurements of oxygen saturation in these small children, we completed the evaluation of pharyngeal collapsibility in small children under general anesthesia with muscle paralysis. We found that infants had more collapsible pharynx than adults, and the pharyngeal airway was stabilized within the first year of life. Most interestingly, prone position increased the pharyngeal collapsibility in infants and small children. Our findings indicate that maturation and body position significantly contribute to post-operative nocturnal breathing abnormality. Furthermore, increased pharyngeal collapsibility by the prone position may give a key evidence for the higher prevalence of SIDS victims. Because our study was performed under general anesthesia with total muscle paralysis, we lack knowledge on a role of neuromuscular mechanisms compensating the upper airway obstruction. Future studies should be directed to investigate contribution of the neuromuscular mechanisms in these small children.