The Involvement of NMDA receptor in the intrinsic analgesia evoked by hyperventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDE Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Hisayoshi  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00272592)
SUMIDA Toshinobu  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80187806)
HANAOKA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80010403)
田上 恵  東邦大学, 医学部・附属佐倉病院, 教授 (90107657)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshyperventilation / spinal cord / intrinsic analgesia / NMDA receptor / non-NMDA receptor / metabotropic receptor / excitatory amino acid receptor / ナロキソン / フェントラミン / methysergide
Research Abstract
[background] Hyperventilation may increase the excitatory amino acid concentration in the CNS. But, there was no report about such effects of hyperventilation. We have investigated the role of NMDA receptors in the rat dorsal horn in mediating neuronal responses when hyperventilation was administered. [method] Male Spargue-Dawley rats were anesthetized with halothane. Following tracheotomy, the animals were mechanically ventilated. Catheters were inserted into veins and arteries and laminectomy was made and the spinal cord was transected. Animals were fixed on a stereotaxic frame. Following surgery, a light level of anesthesia was maintained. Extra-cellular single-cell action potentials were recorded and spike firing rate were measured. The WDR cell was identified by the modality and by the depth from the cord dorsum. Four groups were studied : 1. The competitive NMDA receptor antagonist, 2-Amino-5-phosphonovaleric, AP5 0.16 μmol was applied onto the spinal cord, both the spontaneous a … More nd evoked firing rate were recorded. 2. Hyperventilation group. Hyperventilation was administered and 60 minutes later, returned to normal ventilation. 3. Pre-treatment study. AP5 was applied onto the spinal cord. The responses to AP5 administration were recorded. Subsequently, the effect of respiratory hyperventilation was studied by increasing the respiratory frequency and tidal volume. The firing rates were recorded. 4. Post-treatment study. Hyperventilation was administered, and fifty minutes later, AP5 was administered, and the time course of AP5 was studied. [Results] AP5 at low dose had no effect on the single-unit activity of WDR cell. Hyperventilation depressed dorsal horn neuronal activity. After hyperventilation, the administration of AP5 at low dose profoundly enhanced the depressing effect of hyperventilation. [Conclusion] Our results suggest that hyperventilation activates NMDA receptors, thereby attenuating the inhibitory effect of hyperventilation on the neuronal activity. Less