Practical model for the navigation system applicable to low flow anesthesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SANJO Yoshimitsu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Universal Hospital, Assistant Professor., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40115481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Faculity of Medicine, Anesthesiology and Resuscitation, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30322142)
BITO Hiromichi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Universal Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50181227)
NAKAMURA Masato  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Faculity of Medicine, Anesthesiology and Resuscitation, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80273176)
風間 富栄  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40158837)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnavigator / anesthesia circuit model / agent gas monitor / data entry measure / electronic anesthesia record / low flow aneshtesia / 麻酔回路 / symlink / 自動麻酔記録 / 気化器 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / ソーダライム / セボクルレン / 新鮮ガス流量 / 炭酸ガス吸着 / セボフルラン / 麻酔ガス吸着
Research Abstract
The operation control of the anesthesia machine is a technology that requires skilling. Besides automatic control, the operation support mechanism is also useful as the technology in the future. We researched the navigator for the operation of anesthesia machine, by which the anesthesia machine for low flow was taken into consideration. We made a theoretical model for the navigator, and researched the user input interface for this navigator.
To construct the model at a practical level, we introduced the following three points for the anesthesia machine. It includes multi-compartments for the anesthesia circuit, an anesthetic absorbing compartment on to the CO_2 absorbent. We connected the models with the body side model by which dead space and pulmonary shunt were considered.
This model was used to analyze behavior of total closed type anesthesia machine, physioflex^<TM>. Moreover, this model was applied to anesthesia gas monitor RAMSCAN (Central uni Co, Tokyo, Japan). And we did the try compared with the model predict value and the measurement value. The concentration in the internal jugular vein was closer to the simulation value in the brain than the measurement of end-tidal anesthetic concentration.
On the other hand, if two general input methods are introduced, it easily satisfies the necessary input items during anesthesia. One is an input method to the event type input having time stamp and an input method of the checklist type without the time stamp. It has been understood that this input method has the high-speed input ability that can be used also for the electronic anesthesia record keeper. Anesthesia simulator program by Symlink^<TM> and input program QA1 by Visual Basic were developed, and the research by which the navigator was made for trial purposes was done.
We keep researching further for the practical use of the anesthetizing navigator.