| Project/Area Number |
10671412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Masahiko Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50216016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENOSHITA Makoto Osaka University, Medical School, Instructor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00144486)
MASHINO Takashi Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
YOSHIYA Ikuto Osaka University, Hospital, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80028505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | neuropathic pain / rat / lithium / nerve stimulation / halothane / 痛み / ノチセプチン / 神経因性疼病 / endomorphin |
| Research Abstract |
After peripheral nerve injury, patients sometimes suffer from refractory pain, such as post herpetic neuralgia and causalgia Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or opioid are not effective for such condition. We, using sciatic nerve injury model in rat, showed that electro-convulsive treatment and intrathecal administration of lithium are effective for pain after nerve injury. These studies suggest that central nervotus system relating affective component can be a primary target for treating neuropathic pain. At first stage in this study, we planned to investigate about change of endomorphine and nociceptinalong pain transmitting tract by using immuno-cytochemistry technique because we speculated that poor effect of opioid for neuropathic pain might be due to changes in these opioid system. However antibody for endomorphine and nociceptin did not work well, so, we changed the protocol of this study. In this study we investigated about mechanism of lithium on pain relieving effect after nerve injury by co-administrating myo-inositol. Intrathecal co-administration of myo-inositol reversed the effect of lithitum on pain after nerve injury, which suggests that second messenger system had important role for lithium effect on pain after nerve injury. We also examined whether repetitive stimulation to injured nerve under halothane anesthesia could relieve pain after nerve injury. We also showed that repetitive stimulation to injured nerve under halothane anesthesia could relieve pain after nerve injury, suggesting long term depression may contribute for pain relief after nerve injury. These results encourage the new therapetttic approach for neuropathic pain.