Genetic Profile of Anesthetics Susceptibility in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Ikuko  Kagawa Medical University , Department of Anesthesiology and Emergency Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10183477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAYA Junko  Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70263902)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvolatile anesthetics / neuropetide Y / monoaminergic nerve / tyrosine hydroxylase / prepropriomelanocortine / genetic / ddN / C57BL / 麻酔薬 / 感受性 / マウス
Research Abstract
We determined the target gene of this research from our previous results of immnohistochemical examination. The monoaminergic nervous system is known to be one of the determinant factors of anesthetic requirement, and to be an action site of anesthetics. The tyrosine-hydroxylase immnoreactive cell bodies in the Substantia Nigra and the Locus coeruleus showed significant difference between the two strains of mice with different susceptibility for volatile anesthetics. We also found the distribution of the neuropeptide Y was significantly different between the two strains and the difference was observed in multiple regions of the central nervous system and the spine involving the pain controlling system. Then we picked up the tyrosine - hydroxylase and the neuropeptide Y as our research target. We have not found any strain difference in the neuropeptide Y, The tyrosine-hydroxylase and the prepropriomelanocortine are now under the examination.