Mild- or severe-hypothermia with extracorporeal circulation applied on global brain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Kyoji  Dep. Of Anesthesiology, School of Med., Ehime Univ. Hosp., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40163860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Naoto  Dep. Of Anesthesiology, School of Med., Ehime Univ. Hosp., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50253315)
TABO Etsuo  Dep. Of Anesthesiology, School of Med., Ehime Univ. Hosp., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00179871)
DOTE Kentaro  Dep. Of ICU, School of Med., Ehime Univ. Hosp., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00172239)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbrain / resuscitation / hypothermia / ischemia / sensory evoked potential / extracorporeal circulation / microdialysis / hydrogen peroxide / 脳蘇生 / NO_3 / 熱ショック蛋白-72 / 聴性脳幹反応
Research Abstract
We compared the effects of normothermia (38℃, group A), mild-hypothermia (33℃, group B), and severe-hypothermia (28℃, group C) on the central nervous functions after the global brain ischemia using 24 mongrel dogs (BW 13.5±3.4 kg). Ventricular fibrillation (vf) was induced by an alternating current, and was continued for 15 min. The brain temperature during vf was 38℃ in all the 3 groups. Then, the dogs were resuscitated by veno-arterial extracorporeal circulation (ECO) and DC counter with IV injection of 1 mg of adrenaline. Heart heats recovered easily in all dogs, and cardiovascular system was well controlled with lidocaine and dopamine in the 3 groups with the mean AP more than 50 mmHg from the beginning of ECC. Brain temperature was maintained at 38℃ for 6 h in group A, 33℃ for 6 h in group B. It was maintained at 28℃ for 1 h just after the resuscitation, thereafter at 33℃ for 5 h in group C. We measured the following ; asparate, glutamate, H2O2 and NO3 in the microdialysis solution from the cerebral cortex, arterial blood gas, blood glucose, blood lactate, mean AP, electroencephalogram, auditory brain stem response, and sensory evoked potential. We did not see any differences among the 3 groups in these measurements.