Research for pre-operative assessments of autonomic function to pick up risk factors influencing intra-operative hemodynamic variances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Osamu  Kumamoto University Hosp. Asso.Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40187480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Hiroyoshi  Kumamot University Hosp. Asiss.Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90264308)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntra-operative hemodynamic / risk factor / assessment of autonomic function / skin vasomotor reflex / power spectral analysis / baro-reflex sensitivity / 交換神経性皮膚血管運動反射
Research Abstract
We evaluated pre-operative autonomic functions in 78 patients for elective surgery using (1) the amplitude of skin vasomotor reflex (SVmR-amplitude) induced with inspiratory gasp, (2) spontaneous baroreflex sensitivity (SBRS), (3) power spectral analysis of heart rate variability (PSA-HRV) and (4) power spectral analysis of blood pressure variability (PSA-BPV). These parameters were compared with values of blood pressure and heart rate during general anesthesia. Furthermore, the SVmR-amplitude was evaluated under various anesthetic conditions with various intensities of electrical stimuli. The summary of results is described below.
1) Depth of anesthesia and the SVmR-amplitude indicate inverse proportion if intensity of stimuli was constant
2) Intensity of stimuli and the SVmR-amplitude had proportional relationship if depth of anesthesia was constant.
3) Patients with diabetes and hypertension sometime indicated normal autonomic functions detected above-mentioned tests.
4) Patients who had normal SVmR-amplitude indicated small intra-operative hemodynamic variance. Inversely, patients who had small SVmR-amplitude occurred large intra-operative hemodynamic variance.
5) The SVmR-amplitude had no correlation with intra-operative bradycardia, but correlated roughly with intra-operative tachycardia.
6) Intra-operative variance of heart rate correlated roughly with the SBRS, but had no correlation with PSA-HRV.
7) PSA-BPV correlated roughly with the intra-operative variance of blood pressure.