Efficacy of inhaled nitric oxide and prostaglandin IィイD22ィエD2 in animal model acute respiratory distress syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUKITA Ichiro  Kumamoto University, affiliated hospital, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60253746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木田 一朗  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60253746)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsARDS / inhaled nitric oxide / inhaled PG-IィイD22ィエD2 / プロスタグラジン吸入療法
Research Abstract
As the last year of study to last two of Grant-in-Aid years, an experimental study using animal was done in 1999. A system that can make any fixed concentration of nitric oxide (NO) gas flow using mixing of regulated 800 ppm NO flow with nitrogen flow meter and constant fresh gas flow (oxygen air mixture) was completed. NO concentration was identified with chemiluminescence NO-NOィイD22ィエD2-NOx analyzer. Inhalation method of prostaglandin IィイD22ィエD2 (PG-IィイD22ィエD2) was performed using the method mentioned below. Fixed density of PG-IィイD22ィエD2 solution was put in an ultrasonic nebulizer and administer PG-IィイD22ィエD2 to an inhalation revelation device as aerosol of PG-IィイD22ィエD2 Inhalation revelation was established with an inhalation experiment system of NO and PG-IィイD22ィエD2 to eight mice using inhalation revelation device for little animal with the same condition simultaneously. The efficacy of inhaled NO and PG-IィイD22ィエD2 by observation of outcome and lung protection effect with acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) model using endotoxin was examined. I am analyzing the result currently. Establishment of above-mentioned animal experiment system became possible to analyze effectiveness of inhalation at each stage of lung injury. This study will encourage the development of clinical use of inhaled NO and PG-IィイD22ィエD2 in future.