The Exacerbating Effects of Intrathecal Morphin on Neurological Outcome after Non-Injurious Interval of Spinal Cord Ischemia in The Rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SASARA Takeshi (2000)  Dept.of Anesthesiology, Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, assistant., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80225903)
奥田 佳朗 (1998-1999)  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10026883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOHA Manabu  Dept.of Anesthesiology, Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, assistant., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20274897)
笹良 剛史  琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80225903)
平良 豊  琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60144721)
寺田 泰蔵  琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50264495)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIschemic spinal cord injury / Aortic Occlusion / Morphine / Opioid Recptor / Glutamate / Spastic Paraplegia / モルヒネ / DAMGO / オピオイドμ受容体 / 脊髄 / 虚血 / ラット / 非可逆性対麻痺 / 脊髄前角細胞 / 脊髄障害
Research Abstract
To investigate the exacerbating effects of intrathecal (IT) morphine administration after short lasting spinal cord ischemia, neurological outcome, histopathological analysis of spinal cord and microdyalysis study in CSF were carried out using the spinal ischemia model in rats. Repetitive-intrathecal injection of 30 μg of morphine (group 30M) resulted in a gradual development of spasticity and a near complete loss of the ability to stand, walk or step. These animals displayed the irreversible motor deficit during 72 hours of reperfusion. The morphine induced spastic paraplegia could be caused only by IT 30 μg of morphine, but not by 10 or 3 μg of morphine. Microdyalysis study showed the significant increase of the CSF-glutamate level following intrathecal injection of morphine for 8 hours of reperfusion.
These results suggested that, when morphine affect on the spinal cord after short lasting of aortic occlusion, spastic paraplegia could be induced and this might cause irreversible injury of spinal cord leading to paraplegia.