Mechanisms of intraspinal transmission of nociceptive information in pathological pain states: roles of nitric oxide, cyclic GMP and PKG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Keiichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Anesthesiology, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60185676)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpinal cord / Pathological pain / Nitroc oxide / Cyclic GMP / PKG / NMDA / Glutamate / Microdialysis / NMDA受容体 / cGMP / 侵害情報伝達 / 疼痛
Research Abstract
We have investigated the concentration of NO metabolites (NO2-+NO3, NO2-/NO3-) and glutamate in the cerebrospinal fluid, and the contents of cGMP in the dorsal horn following the activation of spinal NMDA receptors, concomitantly observing pain-related behavior, in unanesthetized, free-moving rats using an intrathecal microdialysis method. Intrathecal perfusion of NMDA produced pain-related behavior and increased glutamate and NO2-/NO3- concentrations, in a dose-dependent manner. A competitive NMDA receptor antagonist D, L-2-amino-5-phosphonovaleric acid completely blocked the NMDA-induced responses. A NO synthase inhibitor NG monomethyl-L-arginine acetate (L-NMDA) at the dose, of which completely blocked the increase in NO2-/NO3-, inhibited NMDA-induced pain-related behavior and increase in glutamate concentration. In addition, a soluble guanylyl cyclase inhibitor 1H-[1, 2, 4]oxadiazole[4, 3-a]quinoxaline-1-one significantly also inhibited NMDA-induced pain-related behavior and increase in glutamate concentration. The analysis of cGMP showed that NMDA induced an increase in cGMP in the dorsal half of the spinal cord, which was blocked by L-NMMA. The results in this study have indicated that the activation of NMDA receptor modulated pain-related behavior via NO/cGMP/glutamate release cascade within the spinal cord.