Direct effect of opioid receptor stimulation on CaィイD12+ィエD1 transients and contraction in intact guinea pig beating heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Maki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Anesthesiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00173914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Noriaki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Anesthesiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10244344)
NAKAE Yuri  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Anesthesiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 concentration / Myofilament CaィイD12+ィエD1 sensitivity / Morphine / Opioid receptor / Cardiac contractility
Research Abstract
(1) We investigated the effect of morphine on intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 concentration ([CaィイD12+ィエD1]i) and left ventricular pressure (LVP) relationship in intact beating hearts isolated from guinea pigs, and using specific κ-,δィイD21ィエD2-, and δィイD22ィエD2-, opioid antagonists, which opioid stimulation is related to the direct cardiac effect of morphine . Morphine (1μM) decreases available without decreasing [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i cardiac contraction, and it enhances myofilament CaィイD12+ィエD1 sensitivity in intact beating hearts. The decrease of CaィイD12+ィエD1 transients induced by morphine would be mainly cause by δィイD21ィエD2-, and δィイD22ィエD2-opioid stimulation, but not κ opioid stimulation.
(2) δィイD21ィエD2-opioid agonist (TAN-67, 1μM) decreased both LVP and [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i, but not LVP. The cardiac effects induced by δィイD21ィエD2-, and δィイD22ィエD2-antagonist, respectively. The δィイD21ィエD2-, and δィイD22ィエD2-agonists caused a leftward shift in the curve of developed LVP as a function of available [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i, and it was indicated that these agonists enhanced myofilament CaィイD12+ィエD1 sensitivity.
(3) Propofol decreases available [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i without decreasing cardiac contraction, and it enhances myofilament CaィイD12+ィエD1 sensitivity in intact beating hearts at clinical concentrations. The inhibition of available [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i by propofol may be mainly mediated by an impairment of sarcoplasmic reticulum CaィイD12+ィエD1 handling rather than the sarcolemmal L-type CaィイD12+ィエD1 current.