Investigation of Intraoperative monitoring for motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoki  Dept.Anesthesiology, Nara Medical University, Research Associate, 麻酔科学教室, 助手 (50295789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  Dept.Anesthesiology, Nara Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60275328)
FURUYA Hitoshi  Dept.Anesthesiology, Nara Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAnesthesia / MEP / Spinal sargery / intraoperative monitoring / Oatic sargery / 麻醉 / モニタリング / 運動機能 / 経頭蓋刺激
Research Abstract
Monitoring of motor-evoked potentials(MEPs) is employed to examine functional integrity of descending motor pathway during thoracic aortic surgery and spinal surgery. We have improved methods of intraoperative MEP setup and evaluated the clinical relevance.
Throughout the study we could detect intraoperative changes in MEPs during during surgical procedures in some cases and get some clue to decide operative procedures. We reviewed and published our experiences of intraoperative motor evoked potentials(MEPs) monitoring for more than 100 operations on the spine or spinal cord. We think that we could show in the article that Intraoperative monitoring of MEPs might be a reliable indicator of spinal cord motor function. And now, we are preparing for submitting manuscripts of MEP variability and MEP from anal sphincter as an index for bowel and rectal function.
We are going to continue investigating remained problems about intraoperative MEP after discontinuance of financial support from Grnd-in-Ald for Sientific Research.