Project/Area Number |
10671444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUWA Kunio M.D.School of Medicine Anesthesia Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGURO Yoshiki M.D.School of Medicine Anesthesia Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40232285)
GOGOH Takahisa M.D.School of Medicine Anesthesia Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00256075)
NIIMI Yoshinori M.D.School of Medicine Anesthesia Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90198416)
MORITA Shigeho M.D.School of Medicine Anesthesia Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60143476)
ICHINOSE Fumito M.D.School of Medicine Anesthesia Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40276712)
SAEGUSA Hiroaki M.D.School of Medicine Anesthesia Research Associate (50256070)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Pulse wave propagation / Pulse wave velocity / artificial vessel / R-wave of EKG / Pulse oximeter / thickness of vessel wall / Arteriosclerosis / Diagnosis of Arteriosclerosis / 脈波伝播動特性 / 大動脈波伝播速度 / 脈波伝播時間 / 心電図 / パルスオキシメトリー / 回路シミュレーション / コンピュータシミュレーション / 血管老化度 / 振動系 / 共振 / イナータンス |
Research Abstract |
This project yielded various new techniques and findings, devising a few methodologies and achieving the following important results. 1) We measured pulse wave propagation along the aorta before and after the replacement of diseased vessel by artificial synthetic vessel. We found that pulse wave propagates considerably more fast along the artificial vessel made of synthetic material than along the original vessels. 2) We devised a simple method of measuring PWV (pulse wave velocity), comparing the initiation of R-wave of EKG with the initiation of finger pulse plethismograph. 3) We verified its usefulness in various experimental protocols. We found PWV may vary in the same place of a single individual, depending upon the different circumstances. Thickness of the vessel walls has been ignored in analyzing PWV until recently. We hypothesized that the wall thickness plays a crucial role in determining the PWV.We analyzed this theoretically, and proved this factor is quite important in determining the PWV. 5) We analyzed the pulse wave propagation in various models. We proved that the wall thickness and the wall mass should not be ignored. 6) PWV analysis is known to yield occasionally unexpected, faulty results so that pulse wave often travels quite slowly along sclerotic vessels proven in other methods. We conclude that sclerotic vessels often become thick and heavy as well as rigid and less compliant, thereby cancelling the effects on PWV each other.