The effect of CAP18-immunoglobulin G conjugate on endotoxin shock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational Environmental Health (UOEH)
Principal Investigator
OTGATA Masanori  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助助授 (70169176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Akio  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30037428)
KAWASAKI Takashi  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60299633)
KOHRIYAMA Kazuaki  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80258623)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAP 18 / Peptide-IgG conjugate / Bactericidal / LPS Neutralizing / Endotoxic shock / Cytokine / Human whole blood / ヒト全血 / 合成CAP18免疫グログリン
Research Abstract
Cationic antimicrobial protein (CAP18) is 18 Kd protein and located in granulocytes. The peptide has both bactericidal and LPS neutralizing effects. We created a CAP 18 peptide-IgG conjugate by using the heterobifunctional linker (SPDP). The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of CAP 18 peptide-IgG conjugate on bactericidal and LPS neutralizing effect on human whole blood and bacterial endotoxin model in rabbits. In human whole blood, the conjugate had same effects as CAP 18 peptide such as effects of bactericidal and suppressing cytokine (TNF, IL-8) production. In addition, the conjugate is also influenced by blood anticoagulants such as EDTA and heparin, which is the same result of CAP 18 peptide. In vivo, the conjugate inhibited E coli induced cytokine production in comparison with the saline treated control animals. However, we could not find any significant difference between the conjugate treated and the CAP 18 peptide treated animals. We are now analyze our data and investigate a new CAP 18 peptide conjugate.