The effects of alveolar macrophage depletion by liposome technique on LPS-induced lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational Environmental Health (UOEH)
Principal Investigator
KAMOCHI Masayuki  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90204643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Akio  Uinversity of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30037428)
WATANABE Hiroyuki  Uinversity of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90220920)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslung injury / endotoxin / sepsis / C12MDP / vascular permeability / liposome / chlodronate / エンドトキシン
Research Abstract
The liposome of Cl2MDP was made using rotary evaporator. The C12MDP was a kind gift from Dr. Esser (Boeringer-Manheim).
At first we examined the effect of the depletion of the alveolar macrophages on LPS-induced lung microvascular permeability in the rat. The alveolar macrophages were depleted by the intratracheal injection of the liposome of C12MDP. The control animals were injected PBS-liposome intratrachealy.
We found that the LPS-induced lung microvascular permeability of the rat with depleted alveolar macrophages was significantly lower than that of the control animal at 24h after i.p. LPS injection. When we injected the liposome of C12MDP intravenously, the number of the alveolar macrophages of the rat did not change, on the other hand the intravascular macrophage (monocyte) were completely depleted.
The LPS-induced lung vascular permeability of the rat with depleted intravascular macrophages was significantly higher than the control animal.
In these experiments, we concluded that the alveolar macrophages play an important role in sepsis induced lung injury. However, we could not know the reason why the lung vascular permeability increased in the rat with depleted intravascular macrophages by intravenous injection of the liposome of C12MDP. The mechanism of the increase of the lung vascular permeability in the rat injected C12MDP intravenously is now under investigation.