Expression and prognostic significance of cadherin and detection system of ciculating cancer cells in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZUI Toru  Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80235613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Katsunori  Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20223555)
KAWAI Koji  Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (90272195)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRenal cell carcinoma / Cadherin / metastasis / RT-PCR / prognostic factor / 腎細胞癌 / 転移 / Reual cell carcinoma / cadherin / cell adhesion molecule / cateuin / metastasis / prognosis
Research Abstract
Most renal cell carcinomas (RCCs) do not express E-cadheirn as well as renal proximal tubular epithelium. Instead of this, RCC frequently expresses cadheirn-6 and N-cadherin and cadherin-6 correlated with biological behavior of RCC cell line in vitro. Thus, we investegated whether cadherin-6 was a useful molecular marker in RCC using monoclonal antibody against human cadherin-6. Abnormal expression of cadherin-6 was observed in 24 of 43 RCC patients and those patients siginificantly had a poorer prognosis, specially in the patietns with E-cadherin-absent RCC.Since expression of cadherin-6 and N-cadherin was preserved in the metastatic site of RCC, we next studied that RCC cells could be detected in circulating blood using RT-PCR for these specific cadherin mRNA.Both of cadheirn-6 and N-cadherin were expressed in RCC cell line, normal kidney and RCC specimens. However, in the peripheral blood from healthy volunteers N-cadherin mRNA was frequently detected using nested RT-PCR system. Cadherin-6 mRNA was observed in 11 out of 15 patietns with metastasis, whereas in 6 out of 12 patients withour metastasis of RCC.It has been considered that quantitative nanalyses should be needed to stabilize the sensitivity of this PCR assay, so that we reanalysed the expression level of cadherin-6 mRNA in peripheral blood using quantitative RT-PCR.After cut off level of cadhiern-6 mRNA was determined in healthy volunteers, cadherin-6 mRNA was detected in 9 out of 13 patietns with metastatic RCC.In contrast, in 36 RCC patients withour metastasis, cadheirn-6 mRNA was detected in 13 patietns before nephrectomy and it decreased into normal range in 6 patients after surgery. Quantitative RT-PCR for Cadherin-6 might be a useful tool to detect RCC cells in ciculating blood in RCC patients.