Study of epithelial-stromal interaction in estrogen-induced proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Hisako  Gunma university, school of medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50240148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Hidetoshi  Gunma university, school of medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
FUKABORI Yoshitatsu  Gunma university, school of medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90199167)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsestrogen / estrogen receptor / seminal vesicle / TGF-β1 / epithelium / stroma / interaction / androgen / 間質細胞 / 基底細胞 / 平滑筋 / TGF-β / サイトケラチン / シラスチック・チューブ
Research Abstract
I. Investigation on immature rat : (1) In seminal vesicle (SV) of estrogen-treated castrated rats, proliferative epithelial cells, had multilayer features, were cytokeratin (34βE12 : basal cell specific antibody) positive and TGF-β1 positive (Tohoku J Exp Med, 1999) (2) We were raised antibody of estrogen receptor (ER)β and observed ERβ localization in male and female reproductive organs using immunohistochemical means. ERβ was strong staining in ventral prostate (VP), however it was weak staining in SV. In our previous study, were demonstrated that ERα was immunopositive in SV and was negative in VP. These findings suggested that ERα and ERβ might covered for functions of each other, SV and VP (Kitakanto Med J, 1999). (3) The expression of ERα, ERβ mRNA were qualified by real-time PCR. ERα mRNA was induced by castration or castration plus estrogen-treatment at a level 3.9 and 7.6-fold higher than untreatment in SV, respectively, but not in VP. In contrast, ERβ mRNA was induced at a le … More vel 1.9 and 10.3-fold by castration or castration plus estrogen-treatment, respectively in VP, but not in SV (J Urol, 1999). (4) The expression of ERα, ERβ mRNA were demonstrated by rapid In-situ hybridization. In SV, ERα mRNA was observed to peak at the 2nd day after successive estrogen administration and then decreased at the 7th day On the other hand, in SV ERβ mRNA observed to peak at the 3rd day and completely suppressed at the 7th day.
II. Investigation on adult rats : In VP, ERβ mRNA level decreased at 12hrs after castration and to 3.7% of normal level at 48hrs. On the other hand, in VP, ERβ mRNA increased at 6hrs after injection of androgen and up to 4 to 5-fold at 12hrs. These datas were suggested that ERβ had androgen dependency (J Urol, 2000).
III. Investigation on cultured epithelial cells of human prostate : Level of ARmRNA on epitlelial cells increased about 7-fold with exposure to estrogen at a concentration of 10-8M, compared with cells without estrogen. On the other hand, ERβ mRNA increased about 7-fold with exposure to androgen at a concentration of 10-7M, compared with cells without androgen. These results suggested that AR-ER cross-talk existed in the human prostate (J Urol, 1999). Less