MOLECULAR ANAYSES OF FLUOROQUINOLONE RESISTANCE MECHANISAMS IN FLUOROQUINOLONE-RESISTANT CLINICAL ISOALTES RECOVERED FROM PATIENTS WITH GRNITOURINARY TRACT INFECTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Takashi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE GIFU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40163935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Yoshinori  UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL GIFU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90281055)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStaphylococcus epidermidis / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / Enterococcus faecalis / Neisseria gonorrhoeae / Mycoplasma genitalium / fluoroquinolone resistance / gyrA gene / parC gene / ニューキノロン剤 / キノロン耐性 / DNA gyrase / topoisomerase IV / ニューキノロン剤耐性菌
Research Abstract
We examined clinical isolates of Staphylococcus epidermidis that were recovered from patients with genitourinary tract infections for susceptibility to fluoroquinolones. We clarified the association between fluoroquinolone resistance and mutations in the gyrA and parC genes.
We examined clinical isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Enterococcus faecalis that were recovered from patients with complicated urinary tract infections for the prevalence of mutations in the gyrA and parC genes. In 40% of clinical isolates of P.aeruginosa, mutations in the genes were found ; for E.faecalis, 30% of clinical isolates had mutations in the genes .
We selected fluoroquinolone-resistant strains of Neisseria gonorrhoeae by in vitro exposure of a fluoroquinolone-susceptible strain to norfloxacin. In the selected mutants with fluoroquinolone resistance, we found mutations in the gyrA and parC genes, which were analogous to those observed in clinical fluoroquinolone-resistant isolates.
We treated the men with non-gonococcal urethritis (NGU) caused by Chlamydia trachomatis or Mycoplasma genitalium with fluoroquinolones. We successfully treated all the men with C.trachomatis-positive NGU, but we observed treatment failure in some cases with M.genitalium-positive NGU.In the men that remained positive for M.genitalium after fluoroquinolone treatment, we examined the mycoplasma, which were detected before and after the treatment, for mutations in the gyrA and parC genes. We found mutations in the parC gene, suggesting the emergence of fluoroquinolone-resistant strains of M.genitalium.