Study on prognostic factors for localized prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERACHI Toshiro  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, assocatedt prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (50207487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOTO Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, assistant prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (00281098)
KAKEHI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, assistant lecturer, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20214273)
HIAI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10073131)
HABUCHI Tomonori  Akita university, faculty of medicine, associated prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00293861)
OKADA Yusaku  Shiga Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127062)
岡本 圭生  滋賀医科大学, 医学部泌尿器科, 助手 (50303780)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprostate cancer / PSA / PSA doubling time / prognosis / diagnosis / 限局性前立腺癌
Research Abstract
There have been a number of attempts at increasing the diagnostic accuracy of PSA. And PSA has been very useful to monitor the treatment effects or disease progression. Now we investigated that monitoring of change in serial PSA levels provides useful information on the disease status of patients with prostate cancer. [OBJECTIVES] To clarify usefulness and limitations of PSA doubling time estimation as a new markers for localized prostate cancer. [METHODS] Patients with clinically localized prostate cancers who underwent expectant management as the initial strategy were investigated. PSA doubling time was determined by a log linear regression analysis. [RESULTS] PSA doubling time distribution for T1c plus T2a cancers was distinct from the T2b plus T3 cancers(p<0,01). Stable PSA status(PSADT>10 years or decreasing values)was observed in 32% of T1c or T2a and 12% of T2b and T3 cancers(p<0.05). [CONCLUSION] Growth velocity of untreated localized prostate cancer can be predicted by PSADT using log-linear model only when tumor grows exponentially. It remains unclear how successfully we can predict by PSADT the acceleration of growth velocity without delay for curable treatment