ANALYSIS OF GENETIC ALTERATIONS IN RENAL CELL CARCINOMA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA Norio  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30263263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Yasuyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50273628)
MIKI Tsuneharu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10243239)
OKUYAMA Akihiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20093388)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / genetic alteration / CPT-11 / interleukin 2 / interleukin 7 / apoptosis / Fas / soluble Fas / 遺伝子 / LOH解析 / VHL遺伝子 / FHIT遺伝子 / インターフェロン / LAK療法 / IL2
Research Abstract
We have already demonstrated that alteration of genomic imprinting was observed in renal cancer. However, we could not detect the relationship between abnormal epigenetic changes and biological characteristics of renal cancer. CPT-11 showed strong antitumor effect against human renal cancer heterotransplanted in nude mice. CPT-11 can be a new candidate as a therapeutic drug for renal cell carcinoma in the future. Enhancement of interleukin 2-induced lymphokine-activated killer activity by interleukin 7 has been shown against autologous human renal cell carcinoma. Clinical usefulness of this combination therapy against renal cancer has been demonstrated. Susceptibility of brain metastasis by interleukin 2 was neglected by our retrospective study. In terms of apoptosis-related genes, renal cancer cells expressed Fas and showed apoptosis by anti-Fas agonistic antibody. Moreover, this apoptosis was enhanced by interferon-_. In vivo experiments, Fas ligand-transfected mouse renal cancer cells showed more rapid growth than the control cancer cells, probably due to the evasion from T-cell attack. Soluble Fas was detected in high level in the serum from patients with renal cell carcinoma. This may be clinically useful for detecting metastasis or recurrence.