BASIC RESEARCH OF NEW GENE THERAPY FOR PROSTATE CANCER WITH GROWTH FACTOR RECEPTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Akio (1999)  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL HOSPITAL UROLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10239064)
中原 満 (1998)  広島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70155802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Kouji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE UROLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70304425)
松原 昭郎  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFGF / PROSTATE CANCER / GENE THERAPY / 成長因子
Research Abstract
We have been investigating the potential roles of fibroblast growth factor receptors (FGFRs) in growth control of prostate tumors. Consequently we have recently found that hormone-dependent prostate tumor cells express FGFR2IIIb which mediates response to stromal-derived growth regulator FGF-7, while they lose the expression of FGFR2IIIb during progression from hormone-dependent to hormone-independent and escape the growth regulation by FGF-7. Instead the hormone-independent prostate tumor cells express FGFR1 and acquire autonomy. The results indicate that both restoration of FGFR2IIIb and deactivation of FGFR1 may result in a treatment of hormone-refractory prostate cancer. Thus, we induced the expression of FGFR2IIIb in hormone-independent rat prostate tumor cells by transfection. As a result, the transfected cells regained communication with stroma and not only showed reduced population growth rates, but also recovered cytokeratin expression and gland-like morphology specific to hormone-dependent tumors. We also transfected hormone-independent rat prostate tumor cells with kinase-defective FGFR1 to deactivate the endogenous FGFR1 by dominant-negative effect. As a result, in vivo growth of the transfected cells was similar to that of FGFR2IIIb-introduced cells.