Analysis of gene expression associated cancer invasion and metastasis using in situ RT-PCR method
Project/Area Number |
10671476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Kazuya University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70294676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAYAMA Hiro-omi University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (10214446)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | In situ RT-PCR / urothelial cancer / invasion / MMP / zymography / uPA / 湿潤 / UPA / 遺伝子発現 / プラスミノーゲンアフテベーター / 浸潤・転移 |
Research Abstract |
1. we investigated the expression of urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA), urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor (uPAR), and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1, 2 (PAI-1, PAI-2) in bladder cancer to determine the role of their gene expression in invasion and progression of bladder cancer. Expression levels of uPA, uPAR, PAI-1 and PAI-2 mRNA was significantly higher in invasive tumor, and was correlated with histological grade. We also analyzed the gene expression of SPARC in bladder cancer and its relationship with clinical-histopathological manifestation. Invasive tumors expressed significantly higher level of SPARC than superficial tumors. These results showed that uPA, uPAR, PAI-1, PAI-2, and SPARC played an important role in the tumor progression of bladder cancer. 2. The present study investigated the expression of the activated form of MMP-2 using zelatin zymography in order to define its role in urothelial cancer. Expression levels of activated forms of MMP-2 were significantly higher in invasive tumor tissue. High levels of activated forms of MMP-2 were strongly associated with shortened course-specific survival. These findings suggest that the activated form of MMP-2 plays a significant role in invasion of urothelial cancer. 3. We established non invasive and invasive urothelial cancer cell lines, and transplanted invasive urothelial cancer cell line to the bladder of SCID mice. We analyzed the mRNA localization of MT1-MMP and MMP-2 mRNA in bladder tumor tissues formed from invasive urothelial cancer cell line to the bladder of SCID mice. MT1-MMP mRNA was observed in the advanced part of tumor, and MMP-2 mRNA was observed in interstitial cells . Furthermore we are now analysing mRNAs localization in tissues obtained from surgery.