Project/Area Number |
10671481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Shunji Ehime University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Hajime Ehime University, School of Medicine University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80294792)
IWATA Hidenobu Ehime University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40108379)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Alpha 2-HS-glycoprotein / Prothrombin / Osteopontin / Calcium phosphate crystals / アルファース-HS-糖蛋白 / 尿路結石症 / プロトロビンF1 / プロトロンビンF1 / 結晶形成抑制 / α_2-HS糖蛋白 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the process of urinary stone formation, many urinary constituents have been examined as inhibitors or promoters. We analyzed specific binding proteins of calcium phosphate (CaP) crystals generated in human urine, and found that the separated proteins were alpha 2-HS-glycoprotein, prothrombin fragment 1 (PTF1) and osteopontin (OPN). We also studied their inhibitory effects on calcium oxalate crystallization and quantitative differences in urinary excretion of the proteins between healthy individuals and stone formers. PTF1 and OPN had strong inhibitory effects on crystal growth of calcium oxalate crystallization. The inhibitory effects were 10 to 100 folds when compared to already studied urinary proteins. No differences in α2-HS-glycoprotein were found between healthy subjects and stone formers. Urinary concentrations of PTF1 and OPN were lower in stone formers than in healthy controls. No differences in these proteins were seen between single and recurrent stone formers. Low urinary concentrations of PTF1 and OPN might be one reason for stone formation.