Studies on a KRAB zinc finger gene, highly expressed in the human testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsumasa  Yokohama City Univ., Urology, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70244499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Masahiko  Yokohama City Univ., Urology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30106330)
NOGUCHI Kazumi  Yokohama City Univ., Urology, associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10164675)
SAITO Kazuo  Yokohama City Univ., Urology, assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90264647)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordszinc finger gene / germ cell / spermatogenesis / male infertility / testicular tumour / 特発性不妊症
Research Abstract
Six Kruppe1-type zinc finger (ZF) genes were cloned from a seminoma cDNAlibrary. One, ZFS-1, showed highly sequence homology to the ZNF91 KRAB (Kruppe1-associated box) ZF gene family and also the same chromosomal assignment. Interestingly, Nortern blot analysis revealed that multiple ZF genes on chromosome 19 were predominantly expressed in seminoma and adult normal human testis, In addition, the testis and the seminoma showed a unique expression of 2.3 kb transcript that was thought to be an existence of germ cell specific zinc finger gene. Then, using ZFS-1 as a probe TSF (Testis specific zinc finger gene) was cloned from a human adult testis library. Sequence analysis demonstrated this 2371 base-paired gene codes 597 amino acids and have a KRAB domain, a Zinc finger domain in the N-terminal and C-terminal, respectively.
Our results suggest that TSF gene is a member of the ZNF91 family and may be imlicated in the development and/or growth of germ cell and seminoma.