A gene therapy for prostate cancer using a "Decoy" of androgen responsive element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazunobu  Osaka City University,Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (90187659)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprostate cancer / decoy / ARE / androgen receptor / apoptosis / gene therapy / アンドロゲンレセプター / ARE(androgen responsive element) / おとり型核酸
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND. In an androgen-dependent manner, the androgen receptor (AR) binds to the androgen-responsive element (ARE) in the regulatory region of target genes. We hypothesize that an "ARE decoy", a double-stranded oligonucleotide containing the same DNA sequences as ARE, can inhibit prostatic proliferation by competitive inhibition of AR transcriptional activity.
METHODS. We synthesized a 23-mer ARE decoy based on the deduced ARE sequence at the promoter region of the human prostate-specific antigen (PSA) gene. The nuclear extract was prepared from LNCaP cells, and DNA-protein interactions were examined by gel shift assay. Then the antiandrogen effect of the ARE decoy was studied in LNCaP cells transfected with the ARE decoy by lipofection. After 24-hr incubation with 10ィイD1-9ィエD1M dihydrotestosterone (DHT), induction of apoptosis was examined by DNA fragmentation.
RESULTS. The gel shift assay demonstrated specific binding of the ARE decoy to the LNCaP nuclear protein which is most likely AR. The transfection experiment showed DNA fragmentation in the ARE decoy-transfected cells despite the presence of DHT, through not in the cells transfected with the control decoy.
CONCLUSIONS. The ARE decoy had an antiandrogen effect and induced apoptosis in LNCaP cells. This ARE decoy may become a potential therapeutic tool for prostate cancers when combined with a highly efficient transfection method.