Molecular analysis in genitourinary cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Toyoaki  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept. Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70146489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Akira  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept. Urology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50193694)
IWAMURA Masatsugu  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept. Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20176564)
EGAWA Shin  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept. Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60160347)
SATOH Takefumi  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept. Urology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50286332)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProstate cancer / BRCA1 gene / bladder cancer / renal cell carcinoma / p53 gene / p53 protein / mdm2 protein / bcl-2 protein / BRCAl遺伝子 / bcl2遺伝子 / アンチセンス / 遺伝子療法
Research Abstract
Prostate cancer, bladder cancer and renal cell carcinoma show a tendency of increasing year by year and they are causing a trouble in Japan. However, molecular mechanism of these cancers is very little understood. We examined a mutation of BRCA1 gene in the prostate cancer and loss of heterozygosity of the chromosome 17p13. This BRCA1 gene is related in the development of the breast cancer. It has been reported that sex hormones are related in the development of breast and prostate cancer. In addition, prostate cancer is frequently noted in the family with breast cancer. In our study, however, only 1 of 24 (4.2%) prostate cancer patient showed a mutation of BRCA1 gene and 4 of 24 (16.7%) showed a LOH.These results indicate that BRCA1 is not related in the development of prostate cancer. We analyzed a relationship p53 gene mutation and expression p53 protein in bladder cancer. P53 expression was identified in 50 of 87 (57.5%). P53 protein expression and gene mutations were strongly correlated but 24 of 50 cases showed expressions without mutation. Grading, staging and p53 mutations were correlated in prognosis. Immunohistochemical analysis in the 101 renal cell carcinoma, expressions of p53, mdm2 and bcl-2 were noted in 27 (26.7%), 10 (9.9%) and 46 (45.5%), respectively. A multivariate analysis in the parameters of T-category, p53 and mdm2 expression demonstrated a significant effect on prognosis (p<0.01). The analysis of cancer related genes and proteins might be useful for understanding of development of genitourinary tumors.