Pathophysiological role of IL-6 and IL-8 in the progression of prostate cancer and cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Jun  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (10167546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIGASHI Takashi  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80185371)
OYA Mototsugu  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (00213885)
OZU Choichiro  Keio University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90296674)
MURAI Masaru  Keio University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90101956)
朝倉 博孝  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (50175840)
橘 政昭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70129526)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscrostate cancer / interleukin 6 / prognosis / TNF / IL-6 / 骨転移 / 細胞増殖 / インターロイキン6
Research Abstract
In in vitro experiments, prostate cancer cell lines, PC3, DU145, JCA1 produced IL-6. The growth of PCS cells was enhanced by IL-6. The growth of JCA1 cells was inhibited in the presence of anti IL-6 antibody. These results suggest that IL-6 is produced by prostate cancer cells and regulate the growth of prosate cancer cells. Serum IL-6 was significantly correlated with the clinical stage of prostate cancer. There was no significant association between tumor histology and serum IL-6. The serum PSA, LDH and ALP levels in the patients with serum IL-6 levels 【greater than or equal】 7 pg/ml were significantly higher than those in patients with serum IL-6 levels < 7 pg/ml. A significant association was found between EOD and serum IL-6. Patients with serum IL-6 【greater than or equal】 7 pg/ml had a significantly lower survival rate than those with serum IL-6 < 7 pg/ml. Multivariate Cox's proportional hazards model analysis showed that the significant prognostic factors were EOD and IL-6. These results indicate that the serum IL-6 level is asoociate with disease aggressiveness and a significant prognostic factor for prostate cancer. Serum TNF activity was elevated in patients with relapsed disease, when compared with the untreated patients and patients in remission. The serum total protein and albumin levels, hemoglobin levels, and body mass index of the patients with elevated serum TNF levels were significantly lower than those in patients with undetectable serum TNF levels. The serum TNF levels of patients with serum albumin levels of < 3.5 g/dl, hemoglobin levels of < 11.0 g/dl and a body mass index of < 21 kg/m2 were significantly higher than the values in their respective counterparts. Patients with elevated serum TNF levels had a significantly higher mortality rate than those with undetectable serum TNF levels. These findings suggest that TNF may be one of the factors contributing to the complex syndrome of cachexia in patients with prostate cancer.