Development of ureteral healing for rapid epitheriation due to endogenous cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOYA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept. of Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40142492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept. of Cardiovascular, Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUreter / Self-expanding stent / Endogenous / Cytokines / Endothelialization / 再生 / 人工臓器 / 活性 / endogenous / bFGF / 代用尿管 / 上皮
Research Abstract
The use of stents to maintain the lumen is widelyspread in many fields including coronary artery, bronchus, biliary tract and esophagus. The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy and safety of self-expanding stents in the canine ureter. Actively expanding nitinol Accuflex stents (diameter 8-10 mm, length 4-6 cm, Boston Scientific Corp., MA, USA) were used for this experiment. Under general anesthesia, through a midline-abdominal incision, stents were inserted directly into the ureter through a small incision in 8 mongrel dogs (20-26kg). Each aninal had unilateral stent insertion. The observation period was 6, 23 days, 2, 5 (n=2), 6 (n=2) and 7 months. The specimens were evaluated macroscopically and microscopically. Macroscopically, all stents were patent. No urine leakage was observed in any of the animals. One dog at 5 months and another at 6 months had hydronephritis with hyperpithelialization inside the stent, while all others had no dilatation of the renal pelvis. On day 6, the inserted stent was widely patent with clots in the mesh. A smooth shiny lumen was obtained in one dog at 5 months and another at 6 months. Microscopically, at 6 days, denuded epithelium and bleeding in the ureteral wall were observed. At 5 months, epithelialization of the lumen was complete and the inserted stent was incorporated in the wall. It was concluded that self-expanding nitinol stents can be used for ureteral stenosis.