Rapid Detection of Donor and Allograft Transmittable Infection : Using PCR Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINAGA Kiyotaka  Fujita Health Univ. Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30229174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kiyohito  Fujita Health Univ. Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80312114)
SHIROKI Ryoichi  Fujita Health Univ. Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70226330)
名出 頼男  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40084561)
早川 敏  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究員
樋口 徹  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCadaveric Doner / Renal Transplant / Bacteria / Candida / MRSA / Contamination / PCR / 術前診断 / カンジダ / PCR法 / 感染ドナー / 緑膿菌 / 迅速診断 / 臓器移植 / ドナー感染 / 臓器汚染 / 真菌
Research Abstract
Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and Rapid shaking culture (RSC) were applied to blood samples obtained from 84 possible donors, the preservation solution (PS) and renal pelvic urine (PU) obtained from 180 grafts (159 grafts were harvested in our center and 21 grafts were transferred from other center). In PCR, appropriate primers were used to detect following genes, fem A: specific to S. aureus mec A: specific to methicillin resistant Staphyrococci, Gyr A: specific to P.aeruginosa and 18S-rDNA: specific to most of the clinically critical fungi. It takes for 4 to 6 hours. RSC was started in parallel with PCR and the result was judged at 6 to 24 hours. The average of total hospitalized period of donors was 9.3 days and the average values of inflammatory indices such as peripheral white blood cell counts and serum C reactive protein were elevated up to 21060/ul and 23.9mg/dl, respectively. Employing PCR and RSC, systemic bacterial infections were detected in 3 possible donors (2 MRSA and 1 bacteroides), and the procurements were cancelled. In 159 grafts harvested in our center, seven grafts were discarded due to the diagnosis of contamination with MRSA (2 grafts) or fungi (5 grafts). In 21grafts transferred from other centers, 2 grafts were discarded diagnosed as MRSA or Candida infection. One hundred sixty four grafts except 7 grafts discarded due to other reasons were finally transplanted. Following transplants, no single infection was transmitted.