Prolongation of renal transplant survival by the management of lymphocyte homing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUNIKATA Seiji  Kinki University of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80150811)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFTY720 / rat kidney transplantation / lymphocytes / homing / 腎移植
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to investigate the effect and immunosuppressive mechanism of a novel drug, FTY720 for prolongation of renal allografts in a rat model. Using a BN to LEW rat combination, significant enhancement of allograft survival was observed by administration of FTY720. Interestingly, rats given only twice before grafting had longer survival significantly than these receiving posttransplant treatment. However, FTY720 induced no change in MLR response. This agent induced dramatic decrease of peripheral CD4 and CD8 lymphocytes after the administration. Spleens and lymphocytes of transplanted rats under immunosuppression of FTY720 showed no apoptosis. Infiltrating lymphocytes decreased within renal grafts receiving FTY720 while lymphocytes of lymphnodes increased. Expression of IL-2 mRNA within allografts treated with FTY720 was low compared with that within untreated allografts by RT-PCR study. No IL-2 production was observed within spleens of treated rats. FTY720 induced no change in homing receptors, L-selectin and E-selectin of lymphocytes. Homing or migration of lymphocytes to lymphonodes induces the decrease of infiltrating lymphocytes and T-cell associated cytokines in renal allografts of treated with FTY720. Sequently, this immunosuppressive action leads the prolomgation of renal allografts survival.