In vivo vizualization of glomerular microcirculation microcirculation in AT1 a knock-out mice. -Role of anigiotensinII-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10069015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUKI Michihiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00165797)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Faculty of Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
YAMAMOTO Tokunori  Faculty of Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20182636)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Faculty of Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAT1 a knock out mice / AT1 antagonist / angiotensinII receptor / an intravital needle lens-probe videomicroscopy / renal microcirculation / 生体マウス糸球体微小循環 / 糸球体血流速度ベクトル表示 / ペンシルレンズCCD生体顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have recently developed an epoch-making technique to directly visualize a glomerular microcirculation of the kidney with an intravital needle type lens-probe videomicroscopy for a large animal (canine and human). In order to directly visualize a glomerular microcirculation for smaller animals such as rat and mouse, we improved the tip of probe of this system from a needle type lens-probe to a pencil type one.
First, we succeeded as preliminary experiments in intravital direct vizualization of glomerular microcirculation in normal Wistar rats and streptorozocine induced diabetic rats under pre- and post intravenous administration of angiotensin II (AT1) antagonist (Losartan). In normal rats, the diameters of afferent and efferent arterioles were extended after administrating Losartan (1, 3 and 10 mg/kg) relating with dose dependency. In the diabetic rats, the diameters of afferent arterioles were not changed but those of efferent arterioles were extended as same as the normal rats after the administration of Losartan.
Second, we could recently succeed in in vivo vizualization of glomerular microcirculation of mice and vector image processing of contarction of efferent arterioles of the glomeruli under the influence of angiotensin II administration.