Regulation of prostatic growth and differentiation : Interaction between androgen and growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAICHI CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yoshiki  AICHI CANCER CENTER, RESEARCH FELLOW, 研究所, 研究員 (90179151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEMATSU Masae  DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, AICHI CANCER CENTER, DIRECTOR, 病理学第一部, 部長 (70117836)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprostate / organ culture / estorogen / TGF-α / androgen / TGF-α / 扁平上皮化成 / 増殖因子 / 偏平上皮化成 / 前立腺腺管
Research Abstract
In the present study a serum-free organ culture system was used to examine the effects of estradiol and TGF-α on adult mouse dorsolateral (DLP) ducts. DLP was microdissected from adult male Balb/c mice and placed into floating serum-free culture. Medium was supplemented with either estradiol (E2, 10^< 9>M) or TGF-α (20ng/ml). Control cultures were either unsupplemented or received testosterone (T, 10^<-9>M). DLP cultures grown in unsupplemented medium underwent regression similar to that seen in vivo following castration. DLPs grown in the presence of T maintained a typical prostatic differentiation and exhibited extremely low levels of either proliferative activity or cell death. DLPs grown in the presence of either E2 or TGF-α underwent rapid epithelial proliferation characterized by incorporation of bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) in the basal epithelial layer. 4 days after the initiation of culture basal cell hyperplasia was evident characterized by the presence of multiple layers of CK 14 expressing cells and some expression of CK 10 could also be detected. Following 6 days of culture CK 10 expression was pronounced in many of the prostatic ducts. Squamous metaplasia is characterized by rapid epithelial proliferation leading to the production of a mass of epithelial cells expressing the differentiated squamous cell cytokeratins (CKs) 1 and 10 as compared to the normal luminal prostatic cell CKs 8 and 18. These data demonstrate that TGF- and E2 elicit similar responses in the adult mouse prostate in vitro and suggest a possible role for TGF-α as a mediator of squamous metaplasia in the prostate.