Project/Area Number |
10671510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
SENGOKU Kazuo Asahikawa Medical College, Dept. of OB/GYN, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30163124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMATE Kenichi Asahikawa Medical College, Dept. of OB/GYN, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90207233)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Primordial follicle / Cryopreservation / Microcapsule / Oocyte maturation / 原始卵胞卵 / 胚発育 / HB-EGF / 活性酸素 / 多精子受精防御 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the probability of the successful cryopreservation of mouse primordial follicles. In addition, we evaluated the effectiveness of encapsulation of primordial follicles for successful transplantation, and obtained the following results. 1. Mouse primordial follicles were successfully cryopreserved with slow freeze-rapid thaw protocols using propandiol and sucrose as a cryoprotectant. Furthermore, primordial follicles treated with Hb, NO scavenger, and SOD, superoxide scavenger, showed significant higher survival rates compared with non-treated group after freeze-thawing. 2. Frozen-thawed follicles were encapsulated within alginate microcapsule and then implanted into peritoneal cavity in mouse and rat. Frozen-thawed mouse primordial follicules grafted in mouse demonstrated follicular growth, but the most advanced follicles had a maximum three or four granulosa cell layers. On the other hand, follicular growth was not found when primordial follicles were grafted to rats. 3. We confirmed the expression of GDF-9 mRNA in all of primordial, primary and secondary oocytes. However, relative amount of GDF-9 mRNA could not determined in this experiment. Although mature follicles and oocytes were not obtained from encapsulated primordial follicle grafts, our preliminary results may offer important aspects of ovarian tissues and follicle banking.