ROLE OF NITRIC OXIDE IN FERTILITY IN THE ENDOMETRIUM IN ENDOMETRIOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Hirotaka  University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90152149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshinobu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40002216)
IGARASHI Shinichi  Koto Hospital, Director, 科長(研究職)
畑沢 淳一  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (20302276)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendometriosis / endometrium / nitric oxide / prostaglandin / free radical / cyclooxygenase / fecundity / 妊孕能 / 子宮腺筋症 / NO合成酵素 / 着床 / 子宮 / NO(一酸化窒素) / NOS(一酸化窒素合成酵素)
Research Abstract
【Purpose】This study was performed to investigate the role of nitric oxide synthase, xanthine oxidase and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), which are specifically located in the endometrium in uterus. As a clinical research, we investigated the expression of the enzymes in the eutopic and ectopic endometrium in endometriosis and adenomyosis. As a basic research, we tried to prove the influence of an excess of free radicals on fertility.
【Methods】(1)In site hybridization of eNOSmRNA in the eutopic and ectopic endometrium in fertile women and in patients with adenomyosis. (2)To define the distribution of xanthine oxidase and cyclooxygenase-2 immunohistochemically in the human endometrium. (3)To know the effect of Toki-Shakuyaku-San on the removal of free radicals in mice.
【Results】(1)Specific expression of eNOSmRNA was noted in the glandular epithelium in the ectopic endometrium in adenomyosis. (2)Expression of xanthine oxidase was noted in the glandular epithelium in the eutopic endometrium, and varied depending on the menstrual phase. The expression lost the bariation during the cycle in endometriosis. (3)Expression of COX-2 in the fertile women varied with the menstrual cycle and reached a peak in the secretary phase. The enzyme was strongly stained in the ovarian ectopic endometriotic tissue. (4)Administration of superoxide inhibitor, DEDC, inhibited the pregnancy rate in a dose-dependent manner, while coadministration of Toki-Shakuyaku-San improved the pregnancy rate significantly.
【Originality】(1)We have reported the specific expression of eNOSmRNA in the ectopic endometrium in adenomyosis for the first time. (2)This is the first report to fine the variable expression of xanthine oxidase and cyclooxygenase-2 in the, endometrium in fertile women and in endometriosis. (3)We have proven that an excess of free radicals such as superoxide can ruduce the pregnancy rate in mice.