Studies on the genetical and immunological background of the genesis of preeclampsia by analyzing HLA-class II genotype.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Koichi  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Niigata University School of Medicine. Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (80187939)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspreelampsia / HLA / infertility / antiphospholipid antibodies / genetics / immunology / HLA / DNAタイピング
Research Abstract
Preeclampsia is a relatively common, yet mysterious, disease in pregnancy, of which the etiology has not yet been fully elucidated. Recently, genetical and immunological factors have been considered to be implicated in the genesis of preeclampsia. The major histocompatibility complex antigen complex of human beings, comprising the human leukocyte antigens (HLA), is useful in examining the immunogenetic basis of some diseases, including preeclampsia. Thus, we analyzed the antigen systems of HLA in patients with preeclampsia using polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) method. In addition to this analysis, we also investigated the association of HLA antigen system with infertility, and the implication of autoantibodies, such as antiphospholipid antibodies, in the genesis of both preeclampsia and infertility. The results obtained in this research project are as follows ;
1. The frequency of HLA-DRB1*04 and -DRB1*0403 in patients with preeclampsia, pos … More itive for anticardiolipin antibody, was significantly higher than that in normal fertile women, although the distribution of each HLA-DRB1 genotype was not significantly different between the patients with preeclampsia negative for anticardiolipin antibody and normal fertile women.
2. The ferquency of HLA-DRB1*0403 and -DRB1*0410 was significantly higher in patients with infertility positive for anticardiolipin antibody compared with that in normal fertile women, and that of HLA-DQB1*0501 was significantly lower compared with that in normal fertile women.
3. The frequency of HLA-DPB1*04 and -DPB1*0402 in patients with unexplained recurrent abortion was significantly higher compared with that in the general population.
4. The sera positive for anticardiolipin antibody were observed to show the suppressive effect on the ィイD13ィエD1H-thymidine uptake of human umbilical endothelial cells in cell culture systems, which suggests possible mechanisms of the genesis of preeclampsia and infertility by the antiphospholipid antibodies. Less